Part 1 - General information

Welcome to RAC’s privacy notice.

This privacy notice explains how and why we use information about you. It also tells you for how long we hold your information and who we share it with. 

The first part of this notice sets out general information which we need to tell everyone about our use of their data. The second part explains how we use your information in relation to each of our products and services. 

This notice is layered so you can click through to the specific areas in which you are interested. 

  1. Who we are
  2. Our data protection officer (and how you can contact him)
  3. Your data protection rights
  4. Your responsibility to provide accurate information
  5. Links to other website
  6. Your right to complain
  7. Where your information is kept
  8. Changes to this Privacy Notice

1. WHO WE ARE

We are RAC. We are a group of companies and the company which is responsible for looking after your information will depend on the nature of your relationship with us. 

When we use your information, one of the following three RAC companies will be the data controller and therefore responsible for looking after your information: 
 

Our company When it will be responsible for your data
RAC Motoring Services If you are covered by RAC breakdown; when using our website. 
RAC Financial Services Limited If you purchase an RAC branded insurance product provided by one of our partners. 
RAC Insurance Limited If you are covered by RAC branded European Breakdown; legal expenses insurance; onward travel, tyre rescue, battery rescue, mis-fuel rescue, garage parts and labour. 

 

The registered address for all three companies is RAC House, Brockhurst Crescent, Walsall, WS5 4AW.

There are many ways you can contact us. More details can be found here: www.rac.co.uk/contact-us

2. OUR DATA PROTECTION OFFICER (and how you can contact him)

Our Data Protection Officer is Jon Moore. He is responsible for overseeing data protection across the RAC Group. 

You can contact Jon at:

Email: [email protected] 

Post: Data Protection Officer
           RAC,
           Great Park Road, 
           Bradley Stoke,
           Bristol
           BS32 4QN

3. YOUR DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS

Under data protection law, you have certain rights about the way we use your information. The rights available to you depend on our reason for processing your information. More information about the scope of these rights can be found on the Information Commissioner’s Office’s website: www.ico.org.uk.

You are not usually required to pay any charge for exercising your rights, and we usually have one month in which to respond to you (unless your request is unusually complex).

Please contact us at [email protected]  if you wish to make a request.

Your right of access

You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. There are some exemptions, which means you may not always receive all the information we use.

You can read more about this right on the ICO’s website: https://ico.org.uk/your-data-matters/your-right-of-access/.

Your right to get your data corrected

You have the right to ask us to correct information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete

You can read more about this right on the ICO’s website: https://ico.org.uk/your-data-matters/your-right-to-get-your-data-corrected/.

Your right to get your data deleted 

You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances for example where we rely on your consent to use your information or where our purpose for using your information has come to an end. 

You can read more about this right on the ICO’s website: https://ico.org.uk/your-data-matters/your-right-to-get-your-data-deleted/

Your right to limit how we use your data

You have the right to ask us to restrict our use of your information in certain circumstances.

You can read more about this right on the ICO’s website: https://ico.org.uk/your-data-matters/your-right-to-limit-how-organisations-use-your-data/.

Your right to object to processing

You have the right to object to our use of your personal data. This right may also require us to stop sending your marketing communication. 

You can read more about this right on the ICO’s website: https://ico.org.uk/your-data-matters/the-right-to-object-to-the-use-of-your-data.

Your right to data portability

This only applies to information you have given us. You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us from one organisation to another or give it to you. The right only applies if we are processing information based on your consent or under, or in talks about entering into a contract and the processing is automated.

You can read more about this right on the ICO’s website: https://ico.org.uk/your-data-matters/your-right-to-data-portability/.

Your right not be subject to automated decision making 

We use may use your personal information for profiling in order to:

  • create greater consistency and fairness in our decision making process;
  • reduce the risk of customers failing to meet payments for products or services; 
  • assess risk; and 
  • comply with our legal obligations in respect of fraud prevention or money laundering.

Where the profiling is not necessary for entering into, or the performance of, a contract between you and RAC, you have the right to request that you are not subject to a decision based solely on profiling or other automated decisions which significantly impacts you. 

4. YOUR RESPONSIBILITY TO PROVIDE ACCURATE INFORMATION 

It is important that any information you provide directly to us is accurate and correct. Please let us know as soon as you can if any information we hold about you is no longer correct. 

Providing false or inaccurate information in order to obtain a product or service may also result in services being restricted or cancelled. 

5. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES 

Where we provide you with links to the websites of other organisations, our privacy notice does not cover how the other organisations will use your data. It’s a good idea to read their privacy notice too. 

6. YOUR RIGHT TO COMPLAIN 

We take our responsibility to look after your data very seriously. If you have any questions about our use of your data, or wish to make a complaint, please contact our Data Protection Team by emailing [email protected]  and we’ll be happy to answer your questions. 

You also have the right to make a complaint about the way we use your information to the Information Commissioner’s Office. You can make a complaint to the ICO by calling 0303 123 1113 or visiting their website: https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/.

7. WHERE YOUR INFORMATION IS KEPT

RAC is a UK based business providing services across Europe and your personal information is managed on our administration systems and databases.? 

We may share your information with organisations outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) where it is absolutely necessary to enable us to provide you with our services that you have purchased from us, e.g. when you are travelling outside of the UK and need to activate your European Breakdown Cover, we may need to instruct suppliers in the country you are traveling in to provide this service on our behalf. We endeavour to only instruct suppliers that can provide the same level of data security that we have here in the UK. 

Where it is necessary to transfer your personal information to a country outside of the UK or EEA, we will ensure that appropriate safeguards are in place. This will typically be through the use of approved standard contractual clauses.

8. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE 

We regularly update our privacy notice to ensure that it is up to date and accurate. This is version 1.2.