Skip to content

RAC Applicant Privacy Notice

Part 1: General Information

Welcome to RAC’s recruitment privacy notice.

This privacy notice explains how and why we use information about you when you apply for a role with RAC. This notice does not form part of any contract of employment or other contract to provide services.

If you would like to know how and why we use information about you for other purposes, such as if you’re also an RAC member, please see our general privacy notice at rac.co.uk/privacy-policy.

The first part of this notice sets out general information which we need to tell everyone about our use of their data. The second part explains how we use your information when you apply for a role with RAC.

1. Who we are

All RAC colleagues are employed by RAC Motoring Services whose registered address is RAC House, Brockhurst Crescent, Walsall, WS5 4AW. When you apply for a role with RAC, RAC Motoring Services will be the data controller of the information we collect about you.

2. Our Data Protection Officer (and how you can contact them)

We have an appointed Data Protection Officer at RAC. They are responsible for overseeing data protection across the RAC Group. You can contact them at:

Email: [email protected]

Post: Data Protection Officer RAC, Great Park Road, Bradley Stoke, Bristol BS32 4QN

3. Your Data Protection Rights

Under data protection law, you have certain rights about the way we use your information. The rights available to you depend on our reason for processing your information. More information about the scope of these rights can be found on the Information Commissioner’s Office’s website: www.ico.org.uk.

You are not usually required to pay any charge for exercising your rights, and we usually have one month in which to respond to you (unless your request is unusually complex).

Please contact us at [email protected] if you wish to make a request.

4. Your Responsibility to Provide Accurate Information

It is important that any information you provide directly to us is accurate and correct. Please let us know as soon as you can if any of the information we hold about you is no longer correct.

5. Your Right to Complain

We take our responsibility to look after your data very seriously. If you have any questions about our use of your data, or wish to make a complaint, please contact our Data Protection Officer by emailing [email protected] and we’ll be happy to answer your questions.

You also have the right to make a complaint about the way we use your information to the Information Commissioner’s Office. You can make a complaint to the ICO by calling 0303 123 1113 or visiting their website: https://ico.org.uk/make- a-complaint/

6. Where Your Information is Kept

We are a UK based business, but we may share your information with organisations outside of the UK where it is absolutely necessary.

Where it is necessary to transfer your personal information to a country outside of the UK, we will ensure that appropriate safeguards are in place.  This will typically be through the use of approved EU standard contractual clauses. 

7. Changes to this Privacy Notice

We regularly update our privacy notice to ensure that it is up to date and accurate. This is version 2.1.

Part 2: How We Use Your Information

This part of the privacy notice explains how we use your data when you apply for a role with RAC.

When you apply for a role with RAC, we may use your data for the following purposes:

Our purpose for using your data

Recruitment

Decision making: To make a decision about your recruitment or appointment and the terms on which you work for us

Employment status: To determine whether your engagement is deemed employment for the purposes of Chapter 10 of Part 2 of the Income Tax (Earnings and Pensions) Act 2003 (ITEPA 2003)

Assessment: To assess skills and qualifications appropriate to advertised roles

Communication: To communicate with you about your application and the recruitment process

Pre-employment checks

Entitlement to work: Checking you are legally entitled to work in the UK

Credit check: To check for any adverse financial credit history

Activity verification: We perform a 2-year activity verification check (including a gap analysis where necessary)

Criminal history check: We perform a criminal history check which in England, Wales and Scotland will consist of the basic disclosure process

Fraud prevention: We will perform a check against the fraud prevention database (CIFAS)

Equality & diversity monitoring

Equal opportunities monitoring: We use your data for the purpose of equal opportunities monitoring

For each different purpose for which we use your data, we need to have a lawful basis. The different lawful bases are set out in the UK General Data Protection Regulation (‘UK GDPR’). The ones we’re relying on are:

  • Performance of contract: We rely on this basis when our use of your data is necessary to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract.
  • Legitimate interest: We rely on this basis when our use of your data is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interest which does not unduly impact you rights and freedoms.
  • Legal obligations: We rely on this basis when we have a legal obligation to use your data in a certain way, primarily as your employer.

RAC Motoring Services will be the data controller for the information about you collected for these purposes which means that we are responsible for the way in which we use your data.

How we use particularly sensitive personal information

Some categories of personal data are particularly sensitive and require higher levels of protection.

In general, we will not process particularly sensitive personal information about you unless it’s necessary as part of the recruitment process.

We may process sensitive personal information about you in the following circumstances:

  • We may use information about your race or ethnic origin, your religious or philosophical beliefs, or your sexual orientation if it is lawful to do so for the purpose of equal opportunity monitoring and reporting.
  • We may ask you information about your health if it is relevant for the role for which you’re applying or so that we’re able to make reasonable adjustments for your interview with us.

We may collect information about applicants’ criminal convictions as part of the recruitment process or we may be notified of such information directly by you in the course of the application process.

We are allowed to use your personal information in this way to carry out our obligations as an employer, notably as part of our contract with you. We have in place an appropriate policy and safeguards which we are required by law to maintain when processing such data.

The information we collect

We may collect the following information about you as part of the recruitment process.

Information about you

Category of information

Examples

Key personal details

Name, date of birth, gender

Contact details

Home address, email address, telephone number

Your family and beneficiaries

Marital status and dependents, next of kin, emergency contact information

Sensitive information

Information about your race or ethnic origin, your religious or philosophical beliefs, or your sexual orientation

Recruitment

Category of information

Examples

Recruitment information

Which may include copies of right to work documentation, references and other information included in a CV or cover letter or as part of the application process

Employment records

Which may include job titles, work history, working hours, holidays, training records, compensation history, performance information and professional memberships

Interview recording

We may record interviews and assessments which take place on our online interviewing platform. Your image and voice will be recorded along with any personal information you provide during the discussion. The recording will be held for a period of 6 months after which time it will be deleted. You may be asked to show your identification documents during the discussion

Testing and assessment results

We may ask you to undertake specific testing as part of the recruitment process such as psychometric testing and technical testing

Health information

During the recruitment process, we may ask you if you would need reasonable adjustment or support to attend the interview/assessment. We may also need to ask you information about your health if it is relevant to the role for which you are applying

Pre-employment checks

Category of information

Examples

Entitlement to work

Results of HMRC employment status check, details of your interest in and connection with the intermediary through which your services are supplied

Credit check

Information about your financial credit history

Activity verification

Information about your past 2 years of employment history

Criminal history check

Information about criminal convictions and offences

Fraud prevention

Information about any previous fraudulent conduct taken from the fraud prevention database, CIFAS

How we get your information

We receive information about you from the following sources. We collect information:

  • directly from you;
  • from employment agencies;
  • from or pre-employment checks providers;
  • from referees, either external or internal;
  • managers and other colleagues

How long we keep your information

Application data in the recruitment system is kept for 12 months for unsuccessful candidates. You will have access to all your application data in the recruitment portal during this period.

Should you be successful in your application at RAC, your personal information will be retained in line with our Employee Privacy Notice.

Who we share your information with

We will share your personal information with third parties where required by law, where it is necessary as part of the recruitment process or where we have another legitimate interest in doing so.

We may also share your data with third parties who are instructed by us, such as:

  • IT providers: for administration and management of our internal systems. Our recruitment system is managed by Eploy, who act as a data processor on RAC’s behalf.
  • Third party service hosts: Such as interview platform hosts.
  • Specialist support providers: For the purpose of assessment if of fitness to work, introduce reasonable adjustments, development of risk assessments, etc
  • Fraud detection and crime prevention agencies: Organisations that help us with fraud protection and statutory law enforcement agencies
  • Regulators and governmental bodies: Such as the Financial Conduct Authority or Information Commissioner’s Office if necessary to meet our mandatory reporting requirements
  • Payroll, benefits and pension provider
  • Financial organisations: Such as banks that allow us to make or receive payments
  • Professional advisors and purchasers: For the purpose of providing us with professional advice. If RAC is sold, we may need to disclose your personal information to our advisers and any prospective purchasers and their advisers

Automated decision-making

Automated decisions are decisions which are made about you using only technology and which aren’t made with the direct input of an actual person.

RAC uses question tests for recruitment to technical roles which uses a pre-programmed algorithms to reject applicants based on the answers given for example Patrol applications.

What happens if you do not provide us with your personal information?

If you do not provide us with your information, we will not be able to consider you for a role with RAC.