Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Spell Checker

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Middlesex
    Posts
    8,509

    Default Spell Checker

    Is there a spell checker being used on the Forum. The last week or so I have noticed the red underlining as to spelling. Unfortunately, this only seems to happen when there are alternative American spellings. eg colour, tyre wants to replace with color and tire. This does not happen on any other website I use, and is certainly not relevant to my computer settings.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    2,657

    Default

    As far as I can see there is not. However the spell checker on my own system works in the forum, so maybe it is your computer. Colour Neighbour Yep...

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    8,516

    Default

    Rolebama it depends on which search engine you are using, I use Firefox, which you can set to "Check your spelling while you type" Or, if you have the Google tool bar it has a spell checker on it, as an add-on,

    Or, if you type your posts out while using Word, then copy and paste it onto the forum page, as Word has a spell checker already on it. It will underline any spelling mistakes as you type, or you can do a "Grammar and Spell Check" of the page when you are finished, (it shows as a small "abc" up on the Menu bar)

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Middlesex
    Posts
    8,509

    Default

    Cheers for that, Smudger. I installed the latest Firefox update recently, and it did turn the spell-checker on. (I had turned it off on all previous versions because of the Americanization.)

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    8,516

    Default

    Rolebama, if you click on Tools at the top of the page, then click on Check Spellings, then Preferences, you get the option to use English G.B, then click on Save.

    To activate spell check in the first place, click on Tools, then Options, from the drop down menu, go over to the far right, and click on the Advanced Tab, there you will see the box with" Check my Spelling as I type" click the box,..........job done

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Middlesex
    Posts
    8,509

    Default

    Smudger, I spent an entertaining half hour yesterday re-setting all my Preferences and Options because V15.0.1 update had reset them all to default. No sooner had I done this than V16.0.1 appeared. This install had left my newly set Preferences and Options as I had set them. Maybe just a glitch in the last version, which is why the new one had been issued so quickly?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,240

    Default

    I use a free program called 'Mozbackup' to back up all the Firefox settings and data.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    8,516

    Default

    I've never heard of that before MrDanno.

    Rolebama, I've never had to reset my preferences after a Firefox update, maybe there all at default,

    I'm trying out Chrome just now, getting used to it........slowly.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •